Skip to content
Home » Interesting MCQ’s on Strategic Management with Answers

Interesting MCQ’s on Strategic Management with Answers

Strategic Management is an integral part of any business entity. All those who are associated to the business must be aware of various concepts in strategic management. Hence here you can find interesting MCQ’s on strategic management with answers. Moreover these strategic Management concept becomes a must understand concept for professionals, entrepreneurs, top level management etc.

However these interesting MCQ’s on strategic management with answers will also be helpful for students  of UG and PG. Further those who are preparing for competitive exams like NET, SET, CA banking and any other exams will also be benefitted through this objective questions on strategic management.

MCQ’s on strategic Management

The ____________ of the firm starts from the concept that a firm’s performance is determined by the resources it has at its disposal

A. Resource Strategic View

B. Strategic Resource View

C. Resource Based View

D. Basic Resource View

View Answer:

C. Resource Based View

_____________ usually stay within a company and are the main source of sustainable competitive advantage.

A. Tangible Assets

B. Intangible Assets

C. Strategic Advantage

D. Strength and Opportunity

View Answer:

B. Intangible Assets

The VRIN Framework later which was identified as VRIO framework. The VRIN stands for

A. valuable, resources which are costly to imitate and non-substitutable

B. valuable, rare, costly to imitate and non-substitutable

C. valuable, rare, costly to inbuilt and non-substitutable

D. Valuable can’t rebuilt can be imitated and not sustainable

View Answer:

B. valuable, rare, costly to imitate and non-substitutable

Who developed the concept of Core Competencies

A. Pralhad and Andrews

B. Andrews and Hamel

C. Pralhad and Hamel

D. Pralhad, Andrews and Hamel

View Answer:

C. Pralhad and Hamel

Which of the following concept/s in Strategic Management takes a realistic approach

A. Fit

B. Stretch

C. Leverage

D. All of the above

View Answer:

A. Fit

Grand Strategy MCQ’s with answers

Grand Strategy involves the decision of choosing the ______________ from the set of available alternatives.

A. Competitive advantage

B. Sustainable competitive advantage

C. Short term strategy

D. long term plans

View Answer:

D. Long term Plans

Stability Strategy is more safe for _______________

A. the firms, which are slow and reluctant to change

B. the firms, which are in highly profitable condition

C. The firms where the market is safe and huge demand

D. All of the above

View Answer:

A. the firms, which are slow and reluctant to change

 

Grand strategy doesn’t include

A. Stability Strategy

B. Competitive strategy

C. Expansion Strategy

D. Retrenchment Strategy

View Answer:

B. Competitive Strategy

A book seller gives discounts to colleges, Provide better after sales services etc….are example of

A. Stability Strategy

B. Competitive strategy

C. Expansion Strategy

D. Retrenchment Strategy

View Answer:

A. stability Strategy

When Integration of one or more present operation of the business is done with out change in customer group then comes under which grand strategy

A. Stability Strategy

B. Competitive strategy

C. Expansion Strategy

D. Retrenchment Strategy

View Answer:

C. Expansion Strategy

When an Automobile company takeover its rival Automobile company it is called as

A. Vertical Integration

B. Horizontal Integration

C. Focused Integration

D. Backward Integration

View Answer:

B. Horizontal Integration

Strategic Planning MCQs with answers

The _______________ concept focuses on integrating various business departments to achieve organizational goals.

A. Strategy Formulation

B. Strategy Implementation

C. Strategy Integration

D. Strategic Planning

View Answer:

D. Strategic Planning

Which of the following is not an element of strategic Plan

A. Competitive Resources

B. SWOT Analysis

C. Yearly Objectives

D. Long term goals

View Answer:

A. Competitive Resources

The subtypes of Matrix organisation structure does include

A. Organized Matrix

B. Unorganized Matrix

C. Unbalanced Matrix

D. Balanced Matrix

View Answer:

D. Balanced Matrix

The ______________ organizational structure viewed as less hierarchical, more decentralized, and more flexible than other structures.

A. Hybrid

B. Network

C. Virtual

D. Structural

View Answer:

B. Network

Further to conclude I am sure you would have found this Interesting MCQ’s on strategic management with answers to be helpful. Find more MCQ’s on strategic management here

%d bloggers like this: