Skip to content
Home » Basic MCQ’s on Strategic HRM with answers

Basic MCQ’s on Strategic HRM with answers

Provided here is the simple and Basic MCQ’s on Strategic HRM with answers. Strategic Human Resource Management is becoming an integral part in in most of the organization. Hence, in syllabus of many courses SHRM is one of the main subject. However, Let us understand various basic concepts of Strategic HRM through these MCQ’s. 

Moreover, these Basic MCQ’s on Strategic HRM with answers will really help the professionals. The matter of fact is this will help those who are preparing for Competitive exams like NET/SET, students of UG and PG. 

MCQ’s on SHRM with Answers

Strategic human resource management involves
A. planning, foresight and analytical decision making
B. setting employment standards and policies
C. linking human resources with strategic objectives to improve performance
D. all of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

Which of the following is closely associated with strategic human resource management?
A. Efficient utilization of human resources
B. Attracting the best human resources
C. Providing the best possible training
D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

The competencies or skills that a firm employs to transform inputs into outputs are:
A. tangible resources
B. intangible resources
C. organizational capabilities
D. reputation resources

View Answer

C. organizational capabilities

Which of the following techniques are not connected with human resource planning?
A. succession planning
B. management of change
C. simple linear regression
D. Markov matrix analysis

View Answer

B. management of change

Which one of the following becomes a creative factor in production?
A. Land
B. Capital
C. Consumers
D. Human Resources

Basic SHRM MCQ’s with answers

People cast in the role of contributors to production are called __
A. Capitalist
B. Land owners
C. Human Resources
D. Consumers

View Answer

C. Human Resources

The “balanced scorecard” supplies top managers with a ___________view of the business.
A. long-term financial
B. detailed and complex
C. simple and routine
D. fast but comprehensive

View Answer

D. fast but comprehensive

Treating employees as precious human resources is the basis of the approach.
A. hard HRM
B. soft HRM
C. medium HRM
D. none of the above

View Answer

B. soft HRM

Procedures provide for an important element of consistency in managerial?
A. Direction
B. Strategy
C. Recruitment
D. Decision-making

View Answer

D. Decision-making

MCQ’s on Interview in SHRM

Which activities are not associated with workforce planning?
A. Forward planning reviewing internal and external labour supply
B. Assessing capability of workforce to develop any requisite skills
C. Time keeping
D. Identifying areas where recruitment will be needed

View Answer

C. Time keeping

Which of the below is a form of interview used in candidate selection?
A. The appraisal interview
B. The competency based interview
C. The disciplinary interview
D. The return to work interview

View Answer

B. The competency based interview

The interview is used as a method for determining:
A. The personality of the candidate
B. The degree of fit between the applicant and the demands of the job
C. His/her age.
D. Physical attributes

View Answer

B. The degree of fit between the applicant and the demands of the job

MCQ’s on Core SHRM Concepts

Kochan and Barocci’s (1985) model of HRM has three elements. These elements are:
A. the external environment, the internal environment and human resource management
B. HRM/lR system effectiveness, the external environment and the internal environment
C. human resource management, the internal environment and HRM/lR system effectiveness .
D. the external environment, human resource management and HRM/lR system effectiveness

View Answer

D. the external environment, human resource management and HRM/lR system effectiveness

What is the most common form of organizational intervention designed to improve employee well-being?
A. Secondary and tertiary
B. Primary
C. Variable
D. Best-fit

View Answer

A. Secondary and Tertiary

To conclude, these mix Basic MCQ’s on Strategic HRM with answers will be helpful to you all. Also find other MCQ’s here

Tags:
%d bloggers like this: