Skip to content
Home » 25 Unique MCQ’s on Strategic Intent

25 Unique MCQ’s on Strategic Intent

It is must for all of us to know about Strategic Management and its others concept to survive successfully in this competitive environment. However, Strategic Intent is one such topic which deals with Vision, Mission, Goals, Objectives, Plans etc. Hence these 25 Unique MCQ’s on Strategic Intent is given with answers for the benefit of students and professionals. Moreover few other topics like Frameworks in strategic Management, KRA, CSF and few other general MCQ’s are also discussed in these 25 Unique MCQ’s on Strategic Intent.

MCQ’s on Strategic Intent with answers

Strategic Intent MCQ’s

Who among the below is a External stake holder of a company
A. Employees
B. Owners
C. Investors
D. None of the above

View Answers:

C. Investors

Which of the following is more specific in nature
A. Plan
B. Goal
C. Objective
D. Vision

View Answers:

A. Plan

The Word ________________ means leveraging of a firm’s internal resources, capabilities & core competencies to accomplish the firm’s vision, mission & objectives in a competitive environment
A. Business Strategy
B. Strategic Intent
C. Organisational Strategy
D. Organisational Plan

View Answers:

B. Strategic Intent

________________ is the dream of the business and an inspiration, base for the planning process
A. Plan
B. Mission
C. Goal
D. Vision

View Answers:

D. Vision

The Question “Where do we aim to be” is answered by
A. Objectives
B. Vision
C. Mission
D. Goal

View Answers:

B. Vision

The Characteristics of Good Mission Statement does not include
A. Memorable
B. Active
C. Create Expectation
D. Positive views about company

A _________________ is defined as the lifelong aims, which an entity endeavor to achieve something.
A. Objectives
B. Goals
C. Vision
D. Mission

View Answers:

B. Goals

______________ are the specific milestones which a person plans to achieve in a limited period.
A. Objectives
B. Goals
C. Vision
D. Mission

View Answers:

A. Organisation strategy

The attributes of Strategic Intent doesn’t include
A. Organisation strategy
B. Vision
C. Mission
D. Goal

View Answers:

A. Organisation strategy

Abell and Porters Model MCQ

The Three Dimensional Business Definition framework was developed by
A. David F. Abell
B. Derek F. Abell
C. Porter F. Abell
D. Hendry F. Abell

View Answers:

B. Derek F. Abell

The Three Dimensional Business Definition framework matrix developed by Abell doesn’t include
A. Customer Segment
B. Customer needs
C. Customer satisfaction
D. Technology

View Answers:

C. Customer satisfaction

Porter’s forces model is an analysis tool that uses ___ industry forces to determine the intensity of competition in an industry and its profitability level.
A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6

View Answers:

C. 5

General Strategic Management MCQ’s

Strategic management does not involves
A. setting objectives
B. analyzing the competitive environment
C. Setting Financial Goals
D. analyzing the internal organization

View Answers:

C. Setting Financial Goals

______________ is the strategy which answers the question “How should the Company compete in the market”
A. Corporate Strategy
B. Business Strategy
C. Functional Strategy
D. None of the above

View Answers:

B. Business Strategy

The term strategy is derived from a Greek word ‘strategos’ which means
A. Strategy
B. Management
C. Generalship
D. Decisions

MCQ’s on Other topics on Strategic Management

The CSF resulting from resulting from internal organizational needs and changes is known as
A. Industry CSF
B. Environmental CSF
C. Strategy CSF
D. Temporal CSF

View Answers:

D. Temporal CSF

KRA in Strategic management stands for
A. Knowledge Resource Attitude
B. Key Resource Administration
C. Key Result Area
D. Knowledge Resource Attention

View Answers:

C. Key Result Area

_______________ is the is the financial and non-financial metric used by the firms to gauge and fortify the success, towards the goals of the organization.
A. Critical Sucess Factor
B. Key Performance Indicator
C. Performance Standard Indicator
D. Key result Area

View Answers:

B. Key Performance Indicator

The proper sequence of Environmental Analysis Process is
A. Forecasting-Scanning-Monitoring-Assessment
B. Scanning-Monitoring-Forecasting-Assessment
C. Scanning-Forecasting-Monitoring-Assessment
D. Assessment-Forecasting-Scanning-Monitoring

View Answers:

B. Scanning-Monitoring-Forecasting-Assessment

The macro environment of business environment doesn’t include
A. Politics
B. Socio-Cultural
C. Technological
D. Public

View Answers:

D. Public

The dimension Environmental Appraisal can be said as “SPECTACLES” in this the ‘S’ stands for
A. Social Sectoral
B. Social System
C. Sectoral System
D. Strategy System

View Answers:

A. Social Sectoral

Entry and Exit Barriers MCQ’s

Attractive industry are high profit industries which exhibits certain characteristics which doesn’t include
A. Weak suppliers bargaining power
B. Intense competition
C. Weak buyer bargaining power
D. High barriers to entry

View Answers:

B. Intense competition

The Exit barriers doesn’t include
A. Strategic interrelationships
B. Structural Barriers
C. Emotional barriers
D. Specialized assets

The high entry barriers and low exit barriers are present in
A. Local food players
B. Diary products
C. Pharmaceutical
D. All of the above

View Answers:

D. All of the above

The automobile manufacturing company is having
A. Low entry and high exit barriers
B. High entry and high exit barriers
C. High entry and low exit barriers
D. Low entry and low exit barriers

View Answers:

B. High entry and high exit barriers

To conclude, These MCQ’s would be helpful for students, competitive exam preparation, Freshers further for also working professionals. Hope you all found these MCQ’s on Strategic Intent with answer is  helpful and also easy to understand. You can find more MCQ’s here.

Tags:
%d bloggers like this: