Skip to content
Home » MCQ’s on Human Capital Management

MCQ’s on Human Capital Management

Human Capital Management is one of the latest topic in the field of Human Resources. So it is essential for all of us to understand various concepts in Human Capital Management. Hence these MCQ’s on Human Capital Management will help you to clear your idea about HCM. Moreover All these MCQ’s on Human Capital Management is provided with answers for your convenience. More over these MCQ’s is also related to SHRM and current trend in HRM. 

These MCQ’s on Human Capital Management is useful is preparation of competitive exams also. However, students of graduation and post graduation, working professionals will also get benefited through these MCQ’s as they are provided with answers.

MCQ’s on Human Capital Management with answers

_______________ is defined as the process of acquiring, training, managing, retaining employees for them to contribute effectively in the processes of the organization.

A. SHRM

B. HCM

C. HRD

D. HRM

View Answers:

Answer: B

Types of Human Capital doesn’t include

A. Behaviour

B. Intellectual

C. Spiritual

D. Social

View Answers:

Answer: A

Drivers of HCM doesnot include

A. Leadership practices

B. Employee engagement

C. Workforce Optimization

D. Management Support

View Answers:

Answer: D

Which of the following statement is true

A. No computer can substitute human brain

B. no machines can run without human intervention

C. No organization can exist if it cannot serve people’s needs

D. All of the above

View Answers:

Answer: D

HCM Valuation MCQ’s with answers

Valuation of human resources in a strategic level includes

A. Replacement Cost

B. Skills and Upgrading

C. Strategic Partner

D. All of the above

View Answers:

Answer: D

Methods of Valuation of HR doesn’t include

A. Replacement Cost

B. Delphi Method

C. Acquisition Cost Method

D. Present value of future earnings

View Answers:

Answer: B

Which of the following statement describes HCM properly

A. Reinforces the need to be strategic

B. Emphasizes the role of HR specialists as business partners

C. Provides guidance on what to measure and how to measure

D. All of the above.

View Answers:

Answer: D

HCM Human capital management is

A. Set of practices

B. set of Theory

C. Set of rules

D. All of the above

View Answers:

Answer: A

The core concept of HCM Contains

A. Talent acquisition

B. Talent management

C. Talent optimization

D. All of the above

View Answers:

Answer: D

General HCM MCQ’s

Human capital management is an approach to employee staffing that perceives people as _________

A. Resources

B. Assets

C. Talent

D. Strategic Partner

View Answers:

Answer: B

Through HCM The companies can

A. Enhance Future value

B. Properly invest on employees

C. Assess current value

D. Assess current value and enhance Future Value

View Answers:

Answer: D

Human capital is the collective value of the ________

A. capabilities, knowledge, skills, life experiences and overhead cost of work force

B. capabilities, knowledge, skills and overhead cost of work force

C. capabilities, knowledge, skills, life experiences of work force

D. capabilities, knowledge, skills, life experiences, training cost of work force

View Answers:

Answer: C

The concept of HCM ______________ the concept of HRM

A. complements and strengthens

B. Replace

C. Overwrites

D. Differs from

View Answers:

Answer: A

People Management MCQ’s

___________ can be regarded as vital component in the process of people management

A. HRM

B. SHRM

C. HCM

D. All of the above

View Answers:

Answer: D

Upgrading the existing skills of an employee and extracting the best out of him/her refers to

A. Human capital management

B. Human Resource Development

C. Personal Management

D. None of the above

View Answers:

Answer: A

To reap the most benefits from employees the business needs to

A. Train the employees

B. Plan the activities for them

C. invest actively on them

D. Observe right candidates

View Answers:

Answer: C

To conclude these MCQ’s on Human Capital Management would have been interesting for all of us. You can get more MCQ’s on various other topics here 

Tags:
%d bloggers like this: