Skip to content
Home » Know Best MCQ’s on Basics of SHRM

Know Best MCQ’s on Basics of SHRM

Here you can find 15 best MCQ’s on basics of SHRM with solution. Strategic Human Resource Management is one of the important aspect in the field of HR. Now a days it becomes unavoidable for all HR professionals and budding HR managers to understand the concept and basics of SHRM. these 15 best  MCQ’s on basics of SHRM will be useful for students and those who are giving competitive exams.

Strategic Human Resource Management is highly important for those business which is going at a global level. Those who are looking for entering into this competitive business world in Human resource field must equipped with basics of SHRM. Moreover these MCQ’s on basics of SHRM is given with answers which will be beneficial for you

MCQ’s on Basics of SHRM

  1. People possess skills, abilities and aptitudes that offer _________________________ to the firm

a. Profit

b. Goodwill

c. Competitive advantage

d. Success

View Answer:

c.  Competitive Advantage

2. Which of the following statement is true

a. No computer can substitute human brain

b. no machines can run without human intervention

c. No organization can exist if it cannot serve people’s needs

d. All of the above

View Answer:

d. All of the above

3. Each human is different so their behaviour becomes ________________

a. Predictable but complex

b. unpredictable and complex

c. unpredictable but simple

d. None of the above

View Answer:

b. unpredictable and complex

4. The concept of SHRM was first coined in the year

a. 1984

b. 1985

c. 1986

d. 1983

View Answer:

a. 1984

5. The 4 meaning of SHRM was stated by __________________ during 1986

a. Fombrun

b. Tichy

c. Devana

d. Hendry and Pettigrew

View Answer:

d. Hendry and Pettigrew

6. The components of SHRM does not include

a. People

b. Perception

c. Pattern

d. Plan

View Answer:

b. Perception

7. Which of the following is the proper sequence of HRM evolution

a. PM-HRM-SHRM

b. PM-SHRM-HCM

c. HRD-HRM-HCM

d. HRM-SHRM-PM

View Answer:

a. PM-HRM-SHRM

8. Which of the following is more flexible in nature

a. HRM

b. HRD

c. SHRM

d. HCM

View Answer:

c. SHRM

MCQ on HR Strategy

9. HR Strategy should be a/an ______________ of business strategy

a. Guideline

b. Integral Part

c. imitation

d. substitute

View Answer:

b. Integral Part

10. Overarching strategies otherwise known as

a. General Strategy

b. Specific Strategy

c. Fit strategy

d. HR Strategy

View Answer:

a. General Strategy

11. Which of the following doesn’t include the meaning of SHRM mentioned by Hendry and Pettigrew

a. Use of Planning in HRM

b. Integrated approach to design and implement HR system

c. Matching HR policy with organisation policy

d. Consider Capital as strategic resources to attain competitive advantage

View Answer:

d. Consider Capital as strategic resources to attain competitive advantage

12. Which of the following statement is highly relevant to SHRM

a. High centralization, high formalization, low flexibility

b. Convergence between HRM and organization strategy, proactive, concerned with organization effectiveness.

c. Cross functional teams, decentralization, low formalization flexible

d. all of the above

View Answer:

b. Convergence between HRM and organization strategy, proactive, concerned with organization effectiveness.

13. _______________ concerns the coincidence between HR practices and overall business strategy.

a. Vertical fit

b. Horizontal Fit

c. External Fit

d. Resource Fit

View Answer:

a. Vertical fit

14. The three aspect of HR fit doesn’t include

a. Internal Fit

b. Vertical Fit

c. External Fit

d. Horizontal Fit

View Answer:

a. Internal Fit

15. Flexibility is defined as the firm’s ability to meet the demands of the dynamic environment thus two types of flexibility identified are

a. Resource and Environment

b. Coordination and Environment

c. Resource and Coordination

d. Environment and Strategic

View Answer:

c. Resource and Coordination

To conclude these 15 best MCQ’s on basic SHRM with solutions will be highly beneficial for those who are in the field of HR or willing to enter in the field of HR. Find more MCQ here

Tags:
%d bloggers like this: