Skip to content
Home » MCQs on Business Law (Consumer Protection Act) with Answers

MCQs on Business Law (Consumer Protection Act) with Answers

Consumer Protection Act is a basic Act about which each one of us must be aware of. This Act describes the basic rights that a consumer possesses. Hence we have given MCQs on business Law (consumer protection Act) with answers which can be used for MBA, BBA, BCOM, and other law-related courses also. These objective type questions in the consumer protection Act will also an be like an example questions of exams like NET, SET, and other competitive exams.

However, These MCQs on business law in Consumer Protection Act with answers are for the benefit of the students. This Mcqs on business law is based on various concepts of Indian Consumer Protection Act.

MCQ’s on Consumer Protection Act 

Consumer Protection Act is applicable to

A. immovable goods

B. movable goods

C. specific goods and services

D. all goods and services

View Answer:

D. all goods and services

The total number of rights given to consumers as per the consumer protection Act is

A. 5

B. 4

C. 6

D. 8

View Answer:

C. 6

“Consumer has the right to present before the appropriate forum or authorities all those matters
which affect his interests “ this right of a consumer is termed as a right to be

A. informed

B. heard

C. safety

D. educated

View Answer:

B. heard

The rights of consumers as per the consumer protection Act does not include the right to be

A. informed

B. heard

C. safety

D. presented

View Answer:

D. presented

MCQs on Business Law

When the seller manipulates the price then it is

A. Restrictive trade practices

B. unfair trade practices

C. caveat emptor

D. none of the above

View Answer:

A. Restrictive trade practices

The minimum age limit for being a member of district forum as per consumer protection act is

A. 65

B. 35

C. 40

D. 30

View Answer:

B. 65

The maximum age limit of a person who can be a member in state commission is

A. 65

B. 70

C. 35

D. 60

View Answer:

A. 65

The maximum age limit of a person who can be a member in national commission is

A. 65

B. 70

C. 35

D. 60

View Answer:

B. 70

MCQ’s on Consumer Protection Act

To be a member in any redress forum the person should have minimum ________ years of
experience

A. 5

B. 10

C. 12

D. 15

View Answer:

B. 10

Among the following which forum can reappoint the same person as its member

A. District forum

B. state commission

C. national commission

D. none of the above

View Answer:

D. None of the above

In which of the forum there is a compulsion that a female should be a member of the forum

A. District forum

B. state commission

C. national commission

D. all of the above

View Answer:

D. all of the above

Business Law MCQ’s with Answers

The term of office for a member is _______ year in all redress forum

A. 5

B. 10

C. 7

D. 35

View Answer:

B. 10

The jurisdiction of a state commission is

A. below 20 lakhs

B. 20 lakhs to 1 corer

C. above 1 corer

D. none of the above

View Answer:

B. 20 lakhs to 1 corer

The complaint  be in consumer within ________ of cause occurred

A. 6 months

B. 1 year

C. 2 years

D. 3 months

View Answer:

C. 2 years

MCCQ’s on Legal Aspects of Business

On receiving the complaint the forum will direct the opposite party to answer on that within __ days

A. 15

B. 20

C. 5

D. 1

View Answer:

D. 1

On receiving the complaint the forum will direct the opposite party to answer on that within ____
days and may extent the period for _________________ more days.

A. 1 & 15

B. 15 & 1

C. 10 & 1

D. 0 & 1

View Answer:

A. 1 & 15

If the opposite party admits the claim the case will be decided by the forum on the basis of records
available within _________months

A. 6

B. 1

C. 3

D. 9

View Answer:

C. 3

In case of goods for which the testing is available the forum must decide the case within ___ months.

A. 6

B. 5

C. 3

D. 9

View Answer:

B. 5

MCQ’s on various Forums of Consumer Protection Act

Appeal against the district forum can be done in _________________

A. State forum

B. high court

C. national forum

D. supreme court

View Answer:

A. State forum

Appeal against the national forum can be done in __________

A. district court

B. high court

C. supreme court

D. state forum

View Answer:

C. supreme court

Any appeal against a forum must be done in a higher forum within ___ days

A. 45

B. 30

C. 60

D. 90

View Answer:

B. 30

Find MCQ on legal aspects of business

%d bloggers like this: