Skip to content
Home » Interesting MCQ’s on Basic Strategic Management

Interesting MCQ’s on Basic Strategic Management

I am very sure these interesting MCQ’s on basic strategic management with answers will really help you to understand the basic concepts of strategic management. Further we all accept that Strategic management is an emerging keyword in the business world today. For instance, if you are willing to enter into the business world then you must make it a point that you must be aware of the basic concept of strategic management. Moreover, We have also discussed the answers for clarity.

Moreover, these interesting MCQs on basic strategic management concepts are a way for the students, professionals, Managers, and competitive exam preparation  to understand the Strategic management concept. In addition to this, we have also given the answers for your ready reference.

Above all, solutions are also provided for all MCQs on Basic Strategic Management therefore this will be really helpful for each one of us. To conclude here I have covered very basic MCQs on concepts like Definitions, Characteristics, Levels of strategy, etc. 

Interesting MCQ’s on Basic Strategic Management

1. The term strategy is derived from a ___________ word ‘strategos’
a. Latin
b. Greek
c. Chinese
d. German

View Answers

b. Greek

2. The term strategy is derived from the word ‘strategos’ which means
a. Tactics
b. Leadership
c. Generalship
d. Management

View Answers

c. Generalship

3. Strategic management does not involve
a. setting objectives
b. analyzing the competitive environment,
c. analyzing the internal organization
d. Analyzing the external organization

View Answers

d. Analyzing the external organization

4. ______________ Ensures that management rolls out the strategies across the organization is the role of
a. HR Department
b. Operations Management
c. Strategic Management
d. All of the above

5. Strategic management is the management of an organization’s resources to achieve its _________________
a. Profit
b. goals and objectives.
c. Market Share
d. Competitive Advantage

View Answers

b. goals and objectives.

MCQ’s on Levels of Strategy

6. Different levels of strategic decision making and strategy formulation in any organization Does not include
a. Financial
b. Corporate
c. Functional
d. Business

View Answers

a. Financial

7. ___________ is the strategy which includes Board of Directors and the Chief Executive officer, is responsible for the organization’s financial performance and other non-financial goals
a. Business
b. Functional
c. Corporate
d. Financial

View Answers

c. Corporate

8. Which of the following doesn’t describe Corporate Strategy
a. what business or businesses should we be in
b. How does the parent company add value to its subsidiaries
c. How does being in one business help us compete in other businesses
d. How should we compete in other business

View Answers

d. . How should we compete in other business

9. Different levels of strategic decision making and strategy formulation in any organization include
a. Corporate Level and Business Level
b. Corporate Level and Functional Level
c. Business Level and Functional Level
d. Corporate, Business and Functional Level

View Answers

d. Corporate, Business and Functional Level

MCQ’s Characteristics of Strategic Management

10. Which of the following does not include the characteristics of Strategic Management?
a. Reactive
b. Multidimensional
c. Systematic
d. Dynamic

View Answers

a. Reactive

11. Which of the following denotes the characteristics of Strategic Management?
a. Decentralization
b. Wide-span of management
c. Searching for new sources of advantage
d. Multi operational

View Answers

12. The role of stakeholders includes
a. Direct Management
b. Decision Making
c Investments
d. All of the above

View Answers

d. All of the above

13. The process of strategic management is a/an ___________ one that changes as the organizational goals and objectives evolve
a. Continuous
b. Interesting
c. Systematic
d. Stable

View Answers

a. Continuous

To conclude, I believe all the above given Multiple choice questions are interesting and easy. Similarly, you can find the answers also for the given MCQ and hope you found it to be useful. Moreover find other MCQ like MCQ on Strategic Human Resource Management (SHRM) with Answers

%d bloggers like this: