Skip to content
Home » MCQ’s on Succession Planning with Answers

MCQ’s on Succession Planning with Answers

Succession Planning is very important for better survival of the any organisation. Indeed it is something for which employees will be waiting for such option. Hence this article MCQ’s on Succession Planning with Answers will be helpful for each one of us to understand this concept.

Additionally this MCQ’s will be beneficial for students, professionals and all those who are interested in preparing for competitive exams. Infact, these MCQ’s on Succession Planning with answers will create an interest over the concept of succession planning. However these Objective questions are based on SHRM in succession Planning.

MCQ’s on Succession Planning

_________________ is the ongoing process of identifying future leaders in an organisation

A. Career Planning

B. Man Power Planning

C. Succession Planning

D. Staffing

View Answers

C. Succession Planning

Succession Planning is developing employees in a structed plan to __________

A. Replace Leaders

B. Replace Management

C. Support Leaders

D. Support Management

View Answers

A. Replace Leaders

The process of succession planning doesn’t include

A. Studying current workforce

B. Focusing only on talented employee

C. Forecasting future trend

D. Review Organisation strategic plan

View Answers

B. Focusing only on talented employee

Succession planning aims that essential knowledge and ability will be maintained when employees in _____ leaves

A. Top position

B. Organisation

C. Board of the organisation

D. Critical Position

View Answers

D. Critical Position

Objective type Questions on Succession Planning

Traditionally succession planning was more or less treated as _______________ which is currently not seen so.

A. Replacement Planning

B. Career Planning

C. Manpower Planning

D. Strategic Planning

View Answers

A. Replacement Planning

Which of the following is more essential for succession planning

A. Timing

B. Precision

C. Attention to details

D. All of the above

View Answers

D. All of the above

Succession planning is a

A. Static Process

B. Dynamic Process

C. Fluid Process

D. Both B & C

View Answers

D. Both B & C

To be successful Succession planning must be a part of

A. HR process

B. Career planning process

C. Man power planning process

D. Organisation planning process

View Answers

A. HR process

Todays organisations are looking for Managers who are

A. Excel at collaboration and partnering

B. understand and handle ambiguity

C. Deal with global business

D. All of the above

View Answers

D. All of the above

More MCQ’s related to SHRM with answers

Some organisations try to attract the managers of their rivals with attractive job offers. This is known as

_______________

A. Pruning

B. Head Hunting

C. Poaching

D. Cool Hunting

View Answers

C. Poaching

_______________ process targets specific persons instead of identifying specific positions.

A. Succession Planning

B. Replacement planning

C. Career Planning

D. Manpower planning

View Answers

B. Replacement planning

A proper succession planning must ideally first identify __________

A. Critical Position

B. High talents

C. Proper person to be trained

D. Skills to be developed

View Answers

A. Critical Position

A comprehensive succession planning program includes

A. Components of Hard Skills

B. Components of Soft Skills

C. Both A & B

D. Neither A nor B rather more specific skills

To conclude I hope you have got some basic idea about succession planning. You can also find other MCQ’s here.

%d bloggers like this: