Skip to content
Home » Solved Multiple Choice Questions in SHRM

Solved Multiple Choice Questions in SHRM

Specially for the benefit of you here we are giving you solved Multiple Choice Questions in SHRM. We all are aware that SHRM becomes an inevitable part is any business organisation. Hence we all must be aware its concept to be in this competitive industry. However these solved Multiple Choice Questions in SHRM will surely given an insight about strategic Human Resource Management.

Further, This MCQ on SHRM with answers is prepared for the benefit of professionals and students of Bcom, BBA, MBA, HRM etc.. Of course this will also be helpful for those who are preparing for NET, SET, CA, NPTEL Swayam etc.. 

MCQ’s in SHRM with Answers

Which of the following clearly defines Human Capital Management

A. Managing workforce of an organization

B. Upgrading the existing skills of an employee and extracting the best out of him/her

C. managing an organization’s employees for them to contribute significantly in the overall productivity of organization.

D. All of the above

View Answer:

D. All of the Above

Types of HCM doesn’t include

A. Social

B. Economical

C. Emotional

D. Spiritual

View Answer:

B. Economical

In HRM in knowledge Economy “Developing and managing knowledge” denotes which of the following

A. identifying and defining strategic knowledge capabilities

B. value as an organisational as well as an individual asset

C. workers by leveraging the knowing-learning-doing nexus

D. All of the above

View Answer:

C. workers by leveraging the knowing-learning-doing nexus

The Approach of _____________ is highly cohesive in nature

A. SHRM

B. HRM

C. HRD

D. HCM

View Answer:

A. SHRM

Multiple choice questions in SHRM

For better implementation of HR strategies _____________ can be used to improve HR related strategy

A. SWOT analysis

B. MIS

C. Brain storming

D. Data analytics

View Answer:

D. Data Analytics

Human Resource Planning is to dig into the talent pipeline and answer the following question

A. How can the business attract the right type of people in the right numbers?

B. Who are its key people, and how can it incentivize them to stay?

C. What kind of training and development can it offer to its current employees, to close any knowledge gaps?

D. All of the above

View Answer:

D. All of the Above

Strategic planning and human resources planning basically have a symbiotic relationship, in that each function is ____________________

A. dependent on the other

B. independent on the other

C. collaborative with each other

D. go hand in hand

View Answer:

A. dependent on the other

MCQ’s in SHRM with answers

Which comes first Strategic Planning or HRP

A. HRP

B. Strategic planning

C. integrative activity

D. leader-follower process

View Answer:

C. integrative activity

Which of the following is the first step in strategic HR planning process

A. Gap analysis

B. Developing HR strategies to support organisational strategy

C. forecasting hr requirement

D. Assessing current HR capacity

View Answer:

D. Assessing current HR capacity

Ratio and regression analysis is a part of which fore casting techniques

A. Managerial judgement

B. work study

C. Delphi technique

D. statistical tool

View Answer:

D. statistical tool

Talent Management was a __________ process

A. attractive

B. Important

C. Constant

D. Premium

View Answer:

C. Constant

More MCQ’s on SHRM with answers

The basic aim of career planning is

A. integration of individual and organizational needs.

B. identification of individual and organizational needs.

C. analyzing the gap between individual and organizational needs.

D. All of the above

View Answer:

A. integration of individual and organizational needs.

In career planning advancement stage is between the age group of

A. 20-26

B. 26-40

C. 40-55

D. 55 and above

View Answer:

B. 26-40

_________________ is the strength of the mental and emotional connection employees feel toward their places of work.

A. Compensation Management

B. Talent Management

C. Employee engagement

D. Reward strategy

View Answer:

C. Employee engagement

Which of the following is considered as cost center

A. SHRM

B. HRM

C. HRD

D. HCM

View Answer:

B. HRM

 

You can find other MCQ’s in shrm here

Tags:
%d bloggers like this: