Skip to content
Home » MCQ’s on Intellectual Property Act

MCQ’s on Intellectual Property Act

I am sure you will find this 14 MCQ’s on Intellectual Property Act with answers will be very interesting to you. In India Intellectual Property Act plays major rule in many business enterprises and innovations. In addition to this if you want to understand the concept like patent, copyright etc we must be aware of this Act. Therefore this MCQ’s on Intellectual Property Act will be helpful for you as it is given with answers also.

In other words in India the Intellectual Property Act is considered one of the important act for students, professionals, organisations etc those who are engaged in innovations. However I have tried my level best to discuss the MCQ’s on Intellectual Property Act at a very basic level. Therefore students of MBA, Law, BBA, B.com and other students will also get benefit out of this MCQ’s on Intellectual Property Act. For instance if you are attempting any competitive exam still you can be benefited from this 14 MCQ’s on Intellectual Property Act with solution.

MCQ’s on Intellectual Property Act

1. ___________ is a right obtained by a person for his innovation

a. copy right

b. Patent

c. trade mark

d. License

View Answer:

b. Patent

2. To obtain a patent the inventor must given an application to ___________ of patent

a. certifying authority

b. Controller of patent

c. commissioner of patent

d. any of the above

View Answer:

b. Controller of patent

3. Every patent will be valid for ______ years from the date of filling of application

a. 20

b. 15

c. 60

d. 25

View Answer:

a. 20

4. Every patent will be valid for 20 years from the date of ____________

a. filling of application

b. date of issue of patent

c. date of invention

d. none of the above

View Answer:

a. filling of application

5. The owner of the patent will get ____ time period to put his invention to use

a. 3 years

b. 2 years

c. 4 years

d. 5 years

View Answer:

b. 3 years

MCQ’s Copyright

6. A copyright will be issued for the work related to

a. movie

b. literature

c. music

d. all of the above

View Answer:

d. all of the above

7. A copyright will be valid for ________ years

a.20

b.40

c. 50

d. 60

View Answer:

d. 60

8. Intellectual Properties Act deals with

a. Patent

b. Copyrights

c. Trademark

d. All of the above

View Answer:

d. All of the above

9. The examiner of patent will check the validity of the invention in terms of

a. Whether the applicant is the real owner or authorized person for the invention .

b. Is a patent already be obtained by any other person relating to this invention

c. Is the invention is useful or applicable in business

d. All of the above

View Answer:

d. All of the above

10. Which of the following is patentable
a. invention or process by a person

b. Method of agriculture or horticulture

c. Mathematical Method

d. All of the above

View Answer:

a. invention or process

MCQ on License of Patent

11. Which of the following is not a reason for revocation of patent

a. Obvious to a skilled person

b. Invention not useful

c. Applied by the employer to whom it is assigned

d. False representation

View Answer:

c. Applied by the employer to whom it is assigned

12. License is Issued to other person to make use of patented invention in industrial use ____________

a. without consideration of patentee

b. only with consideration of patentee

c. only after paying to the government

d. None of the above

View Answer:

a. without consideration of patentee

13. if public are not getting benefit of invention in reasonable price then the patent can be

a. revoked

b. reissued to someone else

c. license issue

d. Anyone of the above

View Answer:

c. license issue

14. Licence will be issues if the inventor is not put the invention into use within ____ years of patent

a. 2 years

b. 3 years

c. 4. Years

d. 5 years

View Answer:

b. 3 years

To conclude these 14 MCQ’s on Intellectual Property Act is discussed with solution and this is as per the Indian Intellectual Properties Act. You can find more MCQ’s here

%d bloggers like this: