Skip to content
Home » MCQ’s on One Person Company as per Companies Act 2015

MCQ’s on One Person Company as per Companies Act 2015

One Person Company (OPC) is a type of company introduced in Companies Act 2013. However the companies Act is amended in the year 2015. OPC is a very good option for those who wish to start a company through single proprietary. Hence we have given MCQ’s on one person company as per Companies Act 2015.

There are many concepts in OPC However we have covered certain topics like firstly, Incorporation of OPC Secondly, Members and Nominees of OPC lastly, about rules for conversion of OPC. Further these MCQ’s on One Person Company as per Companies Act 2015 is provided with answers for better understanding.

MCQ’s on One Person Company as per Companies Act 2015 

In the subscription clause of the memorandum of association of an OPC, the member will state that he is _____________________ of the company.

A. Sole owner

B. subscribing to all the shares in the capital

C. investing in the capital

D. Proprietor

View Answer

B. subscribing to all the shares in the capital

The Table F which is the model Articles of Association of a company limited by shares incorporates provisions of an OPC especially regarding

A. Membership and nominees,

B. Annual general meetings

C. Board meetings

D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

MCQ’s on Members of OPC as per companies Act

Who can incorporate an OPC in India

A. Natural person who is an Indian citizen and resident in India

B. Natural person who is an Indian citizen resides anywhere in the world

C. Any Person who is an Indian Citizen including body corporate

D. All of the above

View Answer

A. Natural person who is an Indian citizen and resident in India

A person cannot incorporate more than ________ OPC

A. three

B. four

C. two

D. One

View Answer

D. One

Where a member of an OPC becomes a member of another OPC by virtue of his nomination in that second OPC, he shall opt out of either one within a period of 180 days

A. 3 Months

B. 180 days

C. 6 months

D. 90 days

View Answer

B. 180 days

MCQ’s on Nominee of OPC

Who can become a nominee for the sole member of the OPC

A. Natural person who is an Indian citizen and resident in India

B. Natural person who is an Indian citizen resides anywhere in the world

C. Any Person who is an Indian Citizen including body corporate

D. All of the above

View Answer

A. Natural person who is an Indian citizen and resident in India

A person cannot be a nominee in more than ________ OPC

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

View Answer

A. One

Which of the following statement is true about OPC

A. A person Who is member in one OPC cannot be a nominee for any other OPC

B. A cannot be a member of one OPC and nominee of another OPC

C. A Person can be a member of one OPC and nominee of any 2 OPC

D. A person can be a member of one OPC and nominee of another OPC

View Answer

D. A person can be a member of one OPC and nominee of another OPC

MCQ on Conversion of One Person Company

Section 8 of the Act talks about which of the following of an OPC

A. How an OPC can be converted into a company

B. How nominee can be appointed for an OPC

C. An OPC cannot be incorporated or converted into a company

D. How it can be incorporated

View Answer

C. An OPC cannot be incorporated or converted into a company

An OPC cannot convert itself voluntarily into any kind of company for a period of _____ years from the date of its incorporation unless and otherwise it achieved certain status.

A. 2 years

B. 3 years

C. 4 years

D. 5 years

View Answer

A. 2 years

Which of the following company cannot carryout NBFC activity

A. Small Company

B. OPC

C. Private Limited Company

D. Public Limited Company

View Answer

B. OPC

A minor cannot become a __________ in OPC

A. member

B. nominee

C. holds shares with beneficial interest

D. All of the above

View Answer

D. All of the above

To Conclude, It can be said it is must to be aware of Business laws which we are concerned with. Hence these MCQ’s would have be helpful to you. Find other MCQ’s on Business Law here

%d bloggers like this: