Skip to content
Home » MCQ’s on Industrial Relations

MCQ’s on Industrial Relations

Industrial relations is playing very vital role in Indian industries as well as labour Laws. Hence it is important for many of us to have good knowledge and clear idea about basic knowledge about industrial relations. Moreover concepts like ILO, Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act 1970 and basic IR are foremost priority in IR. Hence here we have given some interesting MCQ’s on Industrial Relations with answers covering the above said concept.

I am very sure that you will find these MCQ’s on Industrial relations to be very useful. Specially students, professionals and candidates preparing for competitive exams will be more benefitted by this MCQ’s on Industrial relations and ILO with answers.

MCQ’s on ILO with answers

India, is a permanent member of the ILO Governing Body since ____________

a. 1919

b. 1922

c. 1928

d. 1933

View Answer

B. 1922

The first ILO Office in India started in ____________

a. 1919

b. 1922

c. 1928

d. 1933

View Answer

C. 1928

The ILO’s overarching goal is ________________

a. employment

b. high wages

c. education

d. Decent Work

View Answer

D. Decent Work

India a _____________ member of ILO

a. Only

b. sole

c. founding

d. Banned

View Answer

C. Founding

_________________ has the sole responsibility for enactment of Labour Laws which applies to all over India

a. State government

b. Central Government

c. Industries

d. ILO

View Answer

B. Central Government

The first national commission on labour was made in _______________

a. 1922

b. 1969

c. 1972

d. 1991

The earliest Indian statute to regulate the relationship between employer and his workmen was ________________

a. Trade Dispute Act, 1929

b. Factories Act

c. Industrial Relation Act

d. Employees Act

View Answer

a. Trade Dispute Act, 1929

MCQ’s on Contract Labour Act 1970 with answers

The Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act 1970, prohibits use of contract labour for ______ functions in a company

a. Financial

b. day to day

c. core

d. effective

View Answer

C. Core

One the objective of The Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act 1970 is to __________________ contract employees

a. Increase

b. Decrease

c. Promote

d. develop

View Answer

B. Decrease

Generally contract workers are paid _________ permanent employees

a. Less than

b. More than

c. At par with

d. None of the above

View Answer

A. Less than

The Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act 1970, prohibits use of contract labour for core functions in a company. The purpose was to ensure interests of _______________

a. Factories

b. Contract employees

c. permanent employees

d. Trade Union

View Answer

C. Permanent employees

MCQ’s on Basic Industrial Relations 

__________________ relates to the tripartite relationship between employee, employer and union

a. Individual Labour Law

b. Industrial Relations

c. collective labour law

d. None of the above

View Answer

C. Collective Labour Law

_________________ has the sole responsibility for enactment of Labour Laws which applies to all over India

a. State government

b. Central Government

c. Industries

d. ILO

View Answer

B. Central Government

_____________________ concerns employees’ rights at work and through the contract for work

a. Individual Labour Law

b. Industrial Relations

c. collective labour law

d. None of the above

View Answer

a. Individual Labour Law

Hope you found these MCQ’s useful. For other MCQ’s you can check here

%d bloggers like this: