Skip to content
Home » Top MCQ’s in Strategic HRM with Answers

Top MCQ’s in Strategic HRM with Answers

Don’t miss this trending and top MCQ’s in Strategic HRM with ANSWERs. Strategic Human resource management (SHRM) is one of the highly discussed topic in HRM. However All those who are related to HRM must have knowledge about the concepts in SHRM. Hence these Top MCQ’s in Strategic HRM with ANSWERs will give you more clear idea about the concepts of SHRM.

MCQ’s in SHRM with ANSWERs

1. Human resource management is normally in nature

A) Proactive

B) Reactive

C) Combative

D) none of the above

View Answers:

ANSWER A

2. organisation relies on the following sources of capital

A) cultural, human and system capital

B) social, cultural and human capital

C) cultural, human and source capital

D) none of the above

View Answers:

ANSWER C

3. SHRM focus in establishing a partnership between

A) Employees and organisation

B) Internal and External customers

C) Employees and HR activities

D) Employees and strategy

View Answers:

ANSWER B

4. The scope of SHRM is limited to

A) Internal relations

B) External Relations

C) Both A & B

D) Neither A Nor B

View Answers:

ANSWER C

5. The concern of SHRM extends upto

A) Capital

B) Product

C) Knowledge

D) All of the above

View Answers:

ANSWER C

Basic SHRM MCQ’s

6. The role of SHRM in case of change in organization is

A) Audit the change

B) Manage the change

C) Follow the change

D) Initiates the change

View Answers:

ANSWER D

7. Succession Planning is developing employees in a structed plan to __________

A) Replace Leaders

B) Replace Management

C) Support Leaders

D) Support Management

View Answers:

ANSWER A

8. Some organisations try to attract the managers of their rivals with attractive job offers. This is known as _______________

A) Pruning

B) Head Hunting

C) Poaching

D) Cool Hunting

View Answers:

ANSWER C

9. There are ____ types of Strategic fit in SHRM

A) 2

B) 3

C) 4

D) 5

View Answers:

ANSWER B

10. There are __________ types of strategic flexibility in SHRM

A) 2

B) 3

C) 4

D) 5

View Answers:

ANSWER A

SHRM MCQ’s and solution

11. Treating employees as partners, commitment and communication is a part of

A) High Performance Management

B) High Involvement Management

C) High Commitment Management

D) High Standards Management

View Answers:

ANSWER C

12. HR Strategy should be a/an ______________ of business strategy

A) Guideline

B) Integral Part

C) substitute

D) Imitation

View Answers:

ANSWER C

13. _____________ relating to the different aspects of human resource management

A) General Strategy

B) Overaching strategy

C) Specific strategies

D) None of the above

View Answers:

ANSWER C

14. The proper sequence of Process of Formulation of HR strategy is

A) Setting Quality standards-Setting objectives-Evaluating the environment

B) Setting objectives-Setting Quality standards-Evaluating the environment

C) Setting objectives-Evaluating the environment-Setting Quality standards

D) Setting Quality standards-Setting objectives-Evaluating the environment

View Answers:

ANSWER C

15. A proper succession planning must ideally first identify __________

A) Critical Position

B) High talents

C) Proper person to be trained

D) Skills to be developed

View Answers:

ANSWER A

MCQ’s on HRP in SHRM

16. Which of the following techniques are not connected with human resource planning?

A) succession planning

B) management of change

C) simple linear regression

D) Markov matrix analysis

View Answers:

ANSWER B

17. The “balanced scorecard” supplies top managers with a ___________view of the business.

A) long-term financial

B) detailed and complex

C) simple and routine

D) fast but comprehensive

View Answers:

ANSWER D

18. Which activities are not associated with workforce planning?

A) Forward planning reviewing internal and external labour supply

B) Assessing capability of workforce to develop any requisite skills

C) Time keeping

D) Identifying areas where recruitment will be needed

View Answers:

ANSWER C

19. The interview is used as a method for determining:

A) The personality of the candidate

B) The degree of fit between the applicant and the demands of the job

C) His/her age.

D) Physical attributes

View Answers:

ANSWER B

20. What is the most common form of organizational intervention designed to improve employee well-

being?

A) Secondary and tertiary

B) Primary

C) Variable

D) Best-fit

View Answers:

ANSWER A

Interesting MCQ’s on HRM & SHRM 

21. Perception of human assets as higher risk investment is a barrier to

A) HRM

B) SHRM

C) HRP

D) Economy

View Answers:

ANSWER B

22. Which of the following is not a component of SHRM

A) Process

B) Pattern

C) Procedure

D) People

View Answers:

ANSWER C

23. SHRM develop an organizational culture that fosters

A) innovation

B) flexibility

C) competitive advantage

D) All of the above

View Answers:

ANSWER D

24. SHRM is the linkage between the human resource strategy and _______________

A) Organizational Goal

B) corporate-level strategies

C) Organizational Policies

D) All of the above

25. SHRM Considers people as a strategic resource for attaining

A) Organizational Goal

B) Organizational Objectives

C) Competitive advantage

D) Top Position in the market

View Answers:

ANSWER C

Find other MCQ’s in HRM & SHRM here

Tags:
%d bloggers like this: