Skip to content
Home » MCQ’s on Strategic Implementation with Answers

MCQ’s on Strategic Implementation with Answers

Strategic Management is one of the topic which is very important in any organisation. Hence we must be aware about each and every concept of it. So, to give a insight about Strategic Implementation an integral part of strategic management, here, we have discussed MCQ’s on Strategic Implementation with answers.

These Interesting MCQ’s on Strategic implementation with answers will be helpful for you to understand various concepts like organisation structures, strategic plan, elements of strategic Plan Models etc..,

Further we have provided these objective questions with solution on strategic implementation for better understanding to professionals, students and competitive exams.

MCQ’s on strategic Implementation:

Strategic planning is the art of formulating business strategies, implementing them, and evaluating their impact based on ______________

A. organizational objectives

B. Strategic Plan

C. Market environment

D. Financial Outcomes

View Answers:

Answer: A

The concept of strategic Plan focuses on integrating various business departments to achieve _______________.

A. Market share

B. Desired Profit

C. organizational goals

D. Organisational strategies

View Answers:

Answer: C

Strategic plan outlines _______________, so that everybody in your business is working with the same information.

A. Your Business practice

B. Organisations vision and mission

C. Organisations goals and objectives

D. where your company is going

View Answers:

Answer: D

Strategic planning helps to gauge____________

A. what your organization is

B. Exactly what it does

C. why it does it

D. All of the above

View Answers:

Answer: D

Strategic planning helps to gauge what your organization is with a focus on optimizing __________

A. your future potential

B. Your resources

C. Organisations profit

D. All of the above

View Answers:

Answer: A

MCQ’s with answers on Strategic Planning

Strategic planning determines exactly where your organization is going over the next few years and _____________

A. Why it should be reached

B. how it’s going to get there

C. When it can be reached

D. What can be done to reach it

View Answers:

Answer: B

A strategic plan is a ______________ way to develop a course and direction for your company.

A. Designed and direct

B. elaborated and strategic

C. Coordinated and systematic

D. None of the above

View Answers:

Answer: C

Which of the following is not an element of strategic plan

A. Long term goals

B. Action plans

C. Yearly objectives

D. Organisation strategies

View Answers:

Answer: D

Which is not a barrier in implementing organisation strategy

A. People barrier

B. Resource barrier

C. Time barrier

D. Vision barrier

View Answers:

Answer: C

MCQ’s on Models of Strategic Plan with answers

The 5 P’s strategy was created by ___________ in the year 1987

A. Porter

B. Mintzberg

C. Micheal

D. None of the above

View Answers:

Answer: B

Each ‘P’ of the 5P’s stands for _____- to the strategy

A. Dimension

B. Feature

C. Process

D. Approach

View Answers:

Answer: D

Which of the following is not a P in Mintzberg 5P’s

A. Ploy.

B. People

C. Position.

D. Perspective.

View Answers:

Answer: B

Understanding and using each element of 5P,s helps you Develop a ____________ business strategy

A. robust

B. practical

C. achievable

D. All of the above

The 7s model is also known as

A. Porters model

B. Force 7s model

C. Mc Kinseys Model

D. Robust 7s Model

View Answers:

Answer: C

The Mc Kinsey was developed in the late 1970s by

A. Tom Peters & Porter

B. Robert Waterman & Porter

C. Tom Peters Robert Waterman

D. Micheal Kinsey

View Answers:

Answer: C

They identified seven ___________ of an organization that need to align for it to be successful

A. Resources

B. internal elements

C. External elements

D. Strategies

View Answers:

Answer: B

The 7s in Mc Kinsey model is classified in two types as

A. Internal & External

B. Direct & Indirect

C. Hard & Soft

D. None of the above

View Answers:

Answer: C

MCQ’s on Organisational structures in Strategic Plan

_____________________ Organisational structure is highly informal and the coordination of tasks is accomplished by direct supervision.

A. Entrepreneurial Structure

B. Divisional Structure

C. Functional structure

D. SBU Structure

View Answers:

Answer: A

The ____________ structure can be organized in one of four ways by geographic area, by product or service, by customer, or by process.

A. Entrepreneurial Structure

B. Divisional Structure

C. Functional structure

D. SBU Structure

View Answers:

Answer: B

____________ structure facilitates strategy implementation by improving coordination between similar divisions and making accountability to different business units.

A. Entrepreneurial Structure

B. Divisional Structure

C. Functional structure

D. SBU Structure

View Answers:

Answer: D

A matrix organizational structure is a hybrid of _________ & ______________ organizational structure.

A. Functional Divisional

B. functional projectized

C. Divisional SBU

D. Functional SBU

matrix organizational structure, you can see two command structures namely

A. Weak and strong

B. Balance and Imbalance

C. Vertical and horizontal

D. Formal & informal

View Answers:

Answer: C

The ______________ divides the business into small, tightly knit strategic business units (SBUs)

A. modular structure

B. Network

C. Project

D. SBU

View Answers:

Answer: A

Hope you would have find the given MCQ’s on strategic implementation useful. you can find more with here

%d bloggers like this: