Skip to content
Home » MCQ on Introduction to Labour Law with Answers

MCQ on Introduction to Labour Law with Answers

Discussed here are the MCQ on Introduction to Labour Law with answers. These are based on the introduction of Labour Law only. However the Objective questions will be helpful in may competitive examinations like NET, PET etc and other students like  MBA BBA MPM DLL etc.

Further in this MCQ on Introduction to Labour Law with answers we are focusing on the various Acts which are included in Labour Law like factories Act, Workmen Compensation Act, EPF Act etc. 

Multiple Choice Questions with Answers:

1 ________________ address the Relationship between & among “Employers, Employees & Labour Organizations”

A. Constitution             

B. Labour Laws             

C. standing orders               

D. Labour empowerment

View Answer:

Answer (B)

2 Labour Law is the

A. Administrative           

B. Rulings               

C. Precedents               

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer (D)

3 The “Final Goal” of Labour Laws is to bring both “Employer & Employee” on the

A. same Law             

B. Same union                 

C. Same level               

D. Same organisation

View Answer:

Answer (C)

4 Labour Law mitigates the differences between the two ever warring groups namely

A. Employee & union       

B. Employer & Union           

C. Employee & Employer           

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer (C)

MCQ on Introduction to Labour Law

5 Employment laws deals with

A. employment contracts                                                     

B. issues regarding employment               

C. workplace discrimination                                                   

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer (D)

6 Labour Law emerged when the employees started demanding for

A. better Conditions       

B. Right to Organize       

C. improved Standard of Living     

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer (D)

7 The real “Labour Laws” in India emerged when

A. Employers tried to Restrict the Powers of Worker’s       

B. employers tries to keep Labour Costs Low 

C. Workers began Demanding better Conditions               

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer (D)

MCQ on Labour Legislation

8 The _________________  is the main reason behind the introduction of Factories Act

A. Textile           

B. Automobile               

C. Mines                 

D. Chemical

View Answer:

Answer (A)

9 The DW concept stands for

A. Decent work                                                             

B. Down working         

C. Decent women employment                                     

D. Dispute workers

View Answer:

Answer (A)

10 In India the Labour is Classified majorly of ______ categories

A. 2                           

B. 3                                   

C. 4                                 

D. 5

View Answer:

Answer (A)

11. The major bifurcation of labour law are _____________ and _______________

A. Tripartite, individual                                   

B. women & child, protective       

C. collective and individual                             

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer (C)

12. the labour law classified as tripartite relationship between employee, employer and union is known as

A. Collective               

B. individual               

C. industrial                             

D. union

View Answer:

Answer (A)

MCQ on Basic Labour Law

13. Laws related to Employees’ rights at work is classified under ________________ category of labour Law

A. Collective           

B. individual               

C. industrial                       

D. union

View Answer:

Answer (B)

14. The Indian Labour Law is majorly concentrating on the problems related to

A. working condition             

B. Labour Welfare               

C. Social Security                     

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer (D)

15 Which of the following Law is not related to Labour Law

A. intellectual property                                                   

B. equal remuneration                                         

C. working condition                                                       

D. child labour

View Answer:

Answer (A)

16 In India the Law related to workmen compensation, child labour etc are called as

A. employment law             B. Labour Law                 C. Mercantile Law               D. Factories Law

View Answer:

Answer (B)

Objective Questions on Labour Legislation

17 The industrial/labour legislation enacted by the British were primarily intended to protect the interests of the

A. British employers                                                                                           

B. Indian Employers       

C. British employees                                                                                         

D. Indian employees

View Answer:

Answer (A)

18 It is strongly believed that the British enacted the first Factories Act to make Indian textile industry

A. Competitive                   

B. better place to work                         

C. costlier                   

D. stiff

View Answer:

Answer (C)

19 The earliest Indian statute to regulate the relationship between employer and his workmen was the

A. Factories Act                                                                     

B. Trade union Act                           

C. Industrial Dispute Act                                                       

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer (C)

20 The purpose of Labour Law does not include

A. provides legal frame-work                                                       

B. employee satisfaction                       

C. workplace democracy                                                               

D. industrial relations

View Answer:

Answer (B)

21 The labour law does not concentrate on

A. employ ability                                                                             

B. working condition                           

C. working hours                                                                             

D. fair wages

View Answer:

Answer (A)

22 The term ________________ means productive work especially physical work done for wages

A. productivity               

B. job                             

C. work                       

D. labour

View Answer:

Answer (D)

23 India is a permanent member of ILO governing body since

A. 1921                         

B. 1922                       

C. 1923                     

D. 1925

View Answer:

Answer (B)

24 The first office of ILO is formed in India in the year

A. 1922                     

B. 1925                   

C. 1928               

D. 1930

View Answer:

Answer (C)

Hope these MCQ on Introduction to Labour Law MCQ with answers will be interesting and you will also visit the site more to check more MCQ on various other Acts

 

 

%d bloggers like this: